Development of amorphous fluoride thin-films with optical and electrical functions by ECR plasuma CVD of metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoji  KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00030776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Akio  NIHON YAMAMURA GLASS CO. LTD., NEW GLASS LABORATORY, GROUP LEADER, ニューガラス研究所, 主任研究員
KANNO Ryoji  KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90135426)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsECR plasma CVD / Metal complex / Fluoride / Amorphous thin film / Optical function / 電気機能
Research Abstract
1.An electron cyclotron plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition apparatus, which is suitable for producing planar fluoride glass films, was developed.
2.ZnFィイD22ィエD2-BaFィイD22ィエD2 thin films were prepared on CaF2(111) substrates by an ECR plasma-enhanced CVD technique. As starting materials of Zn and Ba, β-diketonates of Zn(thd)ィイD22ィエD2 and Ba(hfa)ィイD22ィエD2(tg) were used, respectively. On the other hand, Ar and NFィイD23ィエD2 gases were used as a carrier gas and a fluorinating gas, respectively. ZnFィイD22ィエD2-BaFィイD22ィエD2 thin films were deposited on substrates of single crystal CaFィイD22ィエD2(111) plates under various deposition conditions (plasma power, deposition rate, substrate temperature, etc.) Amorphous thin films were obtained in compositions of ZnFィイD22ィエD2 alone and 60ZnFィイD22ィエD2・40BaFィイD22ィエD2. The synthesis of an amorphous ZnFィイD22ィエD2 film is the first time.
3.For the AlFィイD23ィエD2-BaFィイD22ィエD2 system the preparation of amorphous thins films were attempted using b-diketonates of … More Al(aa)ィイD23ィエD2 and Ba(tfa)ィイD22ィエD2(tg) as starting materials under various CVD conditions. As a result, amorphous thin films were obtained in compositions of AlFィイD23ィエD2 alone, 80AlFィイD23ィエD2・20BaFィイD22ィエD2 and 60AlFィイD23ィエD2・4BaFィイD22ィエD2. The synthesis of an amorphous AlFィイD23ィエD2 film also is the first time.
4.For the GaFィイD23ィエD2-BaFィイD22ィエD2 system the preparation of amorphous thin films were attempted using b-diketonates of Ga(aa)ィイD23ィエD2 and Ba(tfa)ィイD22ィエD2(tg) as starting materials under various CVD conditions. As a result, amorphous thin films were obtained in compositions of GaFィイD23ィエD2 alone and 50GaFィイD23ィエD2・50BaFィイD22ィエD2. The synthesis of an amorphous GaFィイD23ィエD2 film also is the first time.
5.The amorphous thin films synthesizedin the ZnFィイD22ィエD2-BaFィイD22ィエD2, AlFィイD23ィエD2-BaFィイD22ィエD2 and GaFィイD23ィエD2-BaFィイD22ィエD2 systems were characterized by means of thin-film X-ray diffraction, IR absorption, atomic force microscope, thickness and refractive index.
6.It was proved that the developed ECR plasma-enhanced CVD technique is applicable in preparing amorphous thin films of fluoride systems. Less