A Development of the Novel Method of Multi-component Metal Oxide Thin Films from Aqueous Solution Process and the Composition Distribution in the Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DEKI Shigehito  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10101065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUHATA Minoru  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10283871)
KAJINAMI Akihiko  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10169443)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLiquid Phase Deposition Methods / Metal Oxide Thin Film / Metal dispersed oxide film / Surface plasmon resonance / Iron oxyhydroxide / Titanium oxide catalyst / 酸化チタン / 表面プラズモン / 酸化ジルコニウム
Research Abstract
The metal dispersed oxide thin films such as, Pt/TiO_2, Au/SiO_2, Au/TiO_2-SiO_2, etc., and multi-layered oxide films such as TiO_2/FeOOH/TiO_2 etc., were prepared. The optimization of the reaction condition and the distribution of the components were investigated. For the system Pt-containing oxide thin films, the Pt content depended on the Pt species. The Pt content for the system using ammine complex as the precursor was larger than that for the system using H_2PtCl_6. The Au content depended on the concentration of Au species, HAuCl_4, in the reacting solution. The Au particle dispersed homogeneously in the matrix phase and its diameter is ca. 10 nm. The VIS absorption band at ca 600 nm was observed and caused by the surface plasmon resonance. In the prepared TiO_2/FeOOH/TiO_2 multi-layered oxide thin film, the interface between each layer was distinctly observed by SEM observation. Near the interfacial region, the composition gradient was observed by XPS measurement. We also measured the catalytic activity of TiO_2 thin film prepared by LPD method. Maximum catalytic activity for the deformation reaction of acetaldehyde is observed at 300。C.