PREPARATION OF MICRO-OPTICS MATERIALS BY MEANS OF SURFACE CRYSTALLIZATION OF GLASSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Tokuro  Faculty of Environmental Science & Technology. Department of Environmental Materials & Chemistry, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (80218073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Hiroshi  Sanyo Electric Co. Ltd., New Materials Research Center, Research Worker, ニューマテリアル研究所, 研究員
DING Yong  Faculty of Environmental Science & Technology. Department of Environmental Materials & Chemistry, Okayama University, Research Associate, 環境理工学部, 助手 (70271062)
MIURA Yoshinari  Faculty of Environmental Science & Technology. Department of Environmental Materials & Chemistry, Okayama University, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (80032952)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssurface crystallization of glass / ultrasonic surface treatment / non-linear optical material / optical waveguide / optical material / photo-amplifier / ガラスの表面結晶化 / 結晶膜の配向性 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research project is to develop a new technique, Ultrasonic Surface Treatment (UST), control the surface crystallization of glasses for preparation functional optical materials, especially for nonlinear materials. The potential applications in micro-optical devices are to be explored. The research results obtained are summarized as follows :
Surface crystallization of LiNbOィイD23ィエD2 on KィイD22ィエD2O・(35-x)LiィイD22ィエD2O・30NbィイD22ィエD2OィイD25ィエD2・35SiOィイD22ィエD2 (mol%) glasses was investigated. The c-axis orientation of surface crystallized LiNbOィイD23ィエD2 was improved when 10mol% KィイD22ィエD2O was added in the glass. Furthermore, Li ions in the LiNbOィイD23ィエD2 crystallites were partially exchanged by K ions from the glass. Transparent surface crystallized LiNbOィイD23ィエD2 films on glasses were prepared by the controlled heat treatment, which showed optical second harmonic generation. The estimated second-order nonlinear optical susceptibilities were dィイD233ィエD2=6.40pm/V and dィイD231 … More ィエD2=dィイD221ィエD2=dィイD224ィエD2=dィイD215ィエD2=1/3dィイD233ィエD2=2.14pm/V for a thin film (1.33mm in thickness) prepared after heating at 620℃ for 3h, when the c-axis oriented thin film was described by a space group CィイD2αVィエD2.
Crystal slab optical waveguides of calcium aluminum silicate (CaィイD22ィエD2AlィイD22ィエD2SiOィイD27ィエD2) were prepared by controlled surface crystallization of glass using ultrasonic surface treatment (UST) and heat treatment. Here UST is necessary to get uniform crystalline films showing optical waveguide characteristics. By controlling the depth of the waveguides with varying heat treatment temperatures and tomes, single-mode and multi-mode waveguides were obtained. The refractive index and optical propagation loss of the slab waveguides was characterized.
The research results indicate that the UST technique for controlled surface crystallization of glass is very unique and useful. By means of this technique, oriented, dense, and transparent thin films showing optical nonlinear and waveguide could be prepared. The advantages of glass and crystal could be combined by preparing surface crystallized optical materials. There is potential application of the technique for various micro-optical materials.
Particularly, the UST technique reduces significantly the beginning temperature of crystallization, avoiding deformation of mother glass. It is therefore concluded that the UST technique has a bright prospect of developing the optical waveguides. Less