Preparation and Application of Superhydrophobic and Superhydrophilic Coating Films by the Sol-Gel Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tsutomu  Osaka Prefecture Univ.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80081313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Hiroshi  Central Glass Co.Ltd., Glass Lab.Head Manager, 硝子研究所, 所長
MATSUDA Atsunori  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70295723)
TADANAGA Kiyoharu  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90244657)
TATSUMISAGO Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50137238)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSuper-hydrophobic surface / Super-hydrophilic surface / Sol-gel method / Chemical modification / Organoalkoxysilane / Contact angle / Surfact tension / Transparent / フルオロアルキルシラン
Research Abstract
1. Alumina thin films with roughness of 20 to SO nm were formed by the sol-gel method by immersing porous alumina gel films, which were prepared from Al(O-sec-Bu)_3 chemically modified with ethyl acetoacetate, in boiling water. The roughened surface like flower of the alumina gel films after the immersion was found to consist of boehmite crystals.
2. When hydrolyzed fluoroalkyltrimethoxsilane was coated on the flower-like boehmite thin film, the contact angle for water increased with an increase of immersion time, and the immersion for 30 s was long enough to give super-water-repellency and high transparency ; the contact angle for water of the films was 165゚and the transmittance for the visible light was higher than 92 %.
3. The super-hydrophobic alumina films coated with fluoroalkyltrimethoxysilane became super- hydrophilic after a heat treatment at temperatures higher than 500* ; the contact angle for water on the films was less than 5゚.
4. Fluorine-free super-hydrophobic coatings were successfully prepared on the flower-like alumina by over-coating with hydrolyzed alkyltrimethoxysilane. The length of the alkyl groups and the concentration of the alkyltrimethoxysilane in the coating solution affected the hydrophobicity of the resultant coating films.
5. We have prepared super-hydrophobic coatings without flower-like alumina under layer using several organoalkoxysilanes. Among the organoalkoxysilanes examined, dimethyldiethoxysilane and phenyltriethoxysilane formed transparent super-hydrophobic coatings by heat-treating their films. SEM observation showed that the coating had a finely roughened surface with fractal structure.