Development of Piezoelectric Zinc Oxide with Complex Configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology,Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
FUJITSU Satoru  Shonan Inst.Tech., Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20165400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIEDA Nobuo  Shonan Inst.Tech., Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80169812)
MAIWA Hiroshi  Shonan Inst.Tech., Eng., Lect., 工学部, 講師 (50229283)
HAYASHI Takashi  Shonan Inst.Tech., Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70023265)
OHARA Yoshinobu  Sekisui Plastic Corp., R and D center, Man., 総合研究所, センター長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspiezoeletric / zinc oxide / micro-processing / filter / junction / 電極
Research Abstract
In the research work, the piezoelectric properties have been measured for zinc oxide with transparency, crystal c-axis orientation and high resistivity formed by doping of LiィイD22ィエD2O. The following results have been obtained, especially for the joining and micro-processing the Zno crystal.
1) Large transparent specimens of polycrystalline zinc oxide with c-axis orientation were prepared by the vapor transport method. The cut and polished specimen was transparent for recognizing the distant view. In the X-ray diffraction measurement on the vertical plane to the growing direction, it was not observed except for the reflection peak from (00l) plane. The obtained specimens were n-type semiconductor with resistivity below 50 Ωcm at room temperature. By doping of LiィイD22ィエD2O, its resistivity increased remarkably to be >10 GΩcm and then the doped material showed the piezoelectric characteristics. The electromechanical coupling constant depended strongly on the crystal axis orientation. The … More optimum specimen showed the comparable values to the reported data of the single crystal. A couple of the obtained piezoelectric ZnO was joined directly using the hot press method. The piezoelectric filter property was observed in the sample with the junction type of a piezoelectric transformer but the acceleration of the voltage could not be observed in such a specimen.
2) The LiィイD22ィエD2O doped ZnO thin film was prepared by YAG laser abrasion method. The precise comb types of the Pt electrode was attached on the SiOィイD22ィエD2 substrate. To control the orientation, the high voltage was applied on this electrode and the thin film was prepared. Though the electrode was broken during this process, we recognized that the alumina coating was effective to guard the electrode.
3) Partially stabilized zirconia(PSZ) powders were fully densified by microwave heating using a domestic microwave oven. The pressed powder compacts of PSZ were sandwiched between two ZnO-MnOィイD22ィエD2-AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 (ZMA) ceramic plates acting as preheaters in the microwave oven and put in the oven. PSZ ceramics fabricated with the domestic microwave oven for 16 min exhibited a density of 5.94 g/cmィイD13ィエD1, which is approximately equal to the density of bodies sintered at 1350℃ for 4 h or at 1400℃ for 16 min by the conventional furnace method. The PSZ pellet pre-heated by the ZMA ceramics more easily absorbed the microwave energy and self-heated to a higher temperature. The microwave heating enhanced not only the densification but also the grain growth. From this viewpoint, it was judged that the atomic diffusion should be promoted by irradiation of the microwave. Less