Development of Highly Photosensitive Silica-based Glasses by Doping and Application to Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Hideo  Associate Professor, Materials & Structures Laboratory, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (30157028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazushige  Research Associate, Materials & Structures Laboratory, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNO, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (70302982)
SANADA Kazuo  Genaral Manager, Optical Device Dividion, , Fujikura Corp., 光デバイス部, 部長
NISHII Junji  Senior Researcher, Optical Materials Division, Osaka Research Institute, AIST,MI, 光機能材料部, 主任研究官
植田 尚之  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (00261123)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssilica glasses / SiO_2-GeO_2 glasses / photosensitivity / long lasting luminescence / glasses / point defect / シリカガラス / 光感応性 / ド-ピング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to create highly photosensitive silica-based glasses by doping and to evaluate the devise function.
The results obtained are summarized as follows :
(1) Enormously large refractive index change(2-4 %) upon irradiation with ArF excimer laser was found in sputter-deposited xGeO_2-(1-x)SiO_2 glass thinfilms ( x> 0.2). The sign of index change was negative and the primary origin was due to laser-induced volume expansion. This is the first discovery of such a huge index change as far as we surveyed.
(2) It was found that implanat ion of proton into Ge-doped SiO_2 glasses prepared by VAD method induced the room temperaturte formation of nanocrystal line Ge particles. The depth of the formation was close to that of peak in the electronic energy deposition. NO such a formation was seen for He-ion-implanat ion. A combined effect of electronic energy deposition and chemical interaction of implanted protons with GeO2 phases in the glasses plays an essential role. This is a novel way to form nanoparticles embedded in glasses.
(3) A long lasting phosphorescence glass was found in Tb^<3+>-doped ZnO-B_2O_3-SiO_2 glasses. It was suggested that The photoionozat ion of Tb^<3+> ion and the formation of F^+-type center associated with Zn^<2+> ions occur during illumination and the recombination of electron released thermally from the F+-center with photoionized Tb^<3+>gives rise to long lasting luminescence.