Development of New Light Sound Shield Panel Effective to Low Frequency Sound Which is Composed of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMITA Masao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemistry and Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30016654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HURUHATA Kenichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemistry and Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10016587)
ASAI Shigeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemistry and Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (80212463)
徳島 忠夫  ヤマハ(株)材料研究所, 技師長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssound shield panel / PVDF / electric circuit / resonance frequency / organic dielectrics / VGCF / DZ / CPE / BaTiOィイD23ィエD2 / 圧電分散型有機ハイブリッド / 炭素繊維 / 有機誘電体 / 力学的損失正接 / 塩素化ポリエチレン / BaTiO_3 / DZ / インダクタンス / 負性容量 / 垂直吸音率 / 圧電性高分子フィルム / シアノエチル化ヒドロキシエチルセルロース / 制振効果 / 動的粘弾性特性 / 共振周波数 / 非線形効果 / 垂直入射音の透過損失
Research Abstract
New sound shield panel is composed of piezoelectric polymer composites. Three type of piezoelectric polymer composites were designed and measured their damping and sound shielding properties.
1. Piezoelectric polymer film, PVDF with conductive layer or outer electric circuit is effective to damping of mechanical energy and found to be increased about 10dB sound transmission loss at 150,200 and 250Hz in resonance frequency.
2. Organic dielectrics DZ was formed monodomain structure in clorinated polyethyrene, CPE matrix.. In this organic hybrid material, the loss factor increased with decreasing strain. This means that DZ/CPE composite is effective to sound shielding. The addition of vapor growth carbon fiber, VGCF to DZ/CPE increace composite's modulus prominently without decreasing loss factor. The sound transmission loss of this organic hybrid material increased much higher than convention sound shilding material such as mica filled CPE in the frequency reigion below 500Hz. Other organic hybrid materials, BPSR/AR(acryl rubber)/VGCF is found to be effective to damping of vibrational energy.
3.The loss factor and sound transmission loss of inorganic piezoelectric composites, CPE/BaTiO3/VGCF were measured as function of carbon fiber volume fraction and frequency. The optimum volume fraction of VGCF to damping properties is about 8%. This is near percolation threshold of this composites. The sound transmission loss increased below 400Hz by addition of Baio3.