Metallization of polymer surfaces for downsizing of electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Norihiro  Shizuoka University Fac. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takanori  Tomoegawa Paper Co. Senior Researcher, 技術研究所, 首席研究員
YAMASHITA Mitsuji  Shizuoka University Fac. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60110748)
TASAKA Shigeru  Shizuoka University Fac. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10134793)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCopper metallization / Teflon / Polyimide / Plasma treatment / Silane coupling / Electroless plating / Electro plating / Imidazole / 表面金属化 / メタライジング / フッ素ポリマー / 同軸ケーブル / プリント配線基板 / シランカップリング反応 / ポリテトラフルオロエチレン / リモートプラズマ
Research Abstract
The concept of this project is based on the preliminary results, which have been published by the head investigator in the Journal (Macromolecules). These are (1) Improved Adhesion between Kapton Film and Copper Metal by Plasma Graftpolymerization of Vinylimidazole (Macromolecules, vol. 29, pp. 1642-1648 (1996)), and (2) Surface Modification of Poly(tetrafluoroethylene) by remote Hydrogen Plasma (Macromolecules, vol. 29, pp. 4331-4339 (1996)). Introduction of some residues which can strongly interact with metal surface are introduced into the polymer surfaces is an essential factor in order to metallize polymer surfaces. Following procedures were designed:
For copper metallization of polyimide which is superior to electrical resistance, mechanical and thermal properties, the imidazole group was used as a residue to interact strongly with copper metal surface. 3'(Trimethoxysilyl)propoxy-2-hydroxypropyl-1,3-diazole was coupled with Kapton film surfaces which had been treated with argon plasma (plasma treatment). For copper metallization of fluoropolymers which are excellent electrical resistance in the high frequency current, the carbonyl group which was formed by hydrogen plasma treatment was used as a residue to interact wit metal surface.
The copper metallization of these polymer surfaces succeeded. The adhesion between the copper metal and polymer surface was good for practice usage.