Evaluation of Interfacial Strength Between SiC Coating and C/C Composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
HATTA Hiroshi  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science Professor, 宇宙推進研究系, 教授 (90095638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMASU Hiroshi  Sophia University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20134661)
KOGO Yasuo  Science University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (60249935)
GOTO Ken  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science Research Associate, 宇宙推進研究系, 助手 (40300701)
山本 靖則  島津製作所, 技術部・研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsC / C Composites / SiC Coating / Interfacial Strength / Energy release Rate / Shear Stress / Plunger Method / エネルギー開放率 / 有限要素解析 / 界面接着力 / SiC / エネルギー解放率 / 有限要素法 / S.Cユーティング / エネルギ解放率 / せん断応力
Research Abstract
Carbon fiber-reinforced carbon matrix composites (C/Cs) are usually used with an anti-oxidation coating. For this coating, high strength bonding to the C/C substrate is often required. However no measures to determine bonding strength for thin and brittle coatings has been established. In the present paper, a criterion for interfacial fracture of a SiC coating on a C/C substrate was at first discussed on the basis of fracture loads measured by a specially designed plunger method. The fracture mechanics approach was shown to be successful to predict the interfacial fracture. Then a parametric study was carried out to understand the effect of various parameters on the interfacial fracture loads.