Development of epitaxial growth technology on amorphous substrates and its application to magnetic thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Koki  Inst. Mater. Res., Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (00187981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONO Kazuhiro  National Res. Inst. of Metals, Head of Laboratory, 金属材料技術研究所, 研究室長
FUJIMORI Hiroyasu  Inst. Mater. Res., Tohoku Univ., Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005866)
MITANI Seiji  Inst. Mater. Res., Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20250813)
ARAKI Satoru  R&D Center, TDK Corp., Group Leader, 開発研究所, 研究主任
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsamorphous substrates / epitaxy / magnetic thin films / seed layers / buffer layers / metallic superlattices / monatomic layer control / 人口格子 / シ-ド層
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop the techniques for growing epitaxial films with crystal orientation well controlled, and to apply the techniques to the fabrication of magnetic thin films. We have tried to synthesize Fe/Au superlattices that we have investigated so far, on amorphous substrates by monatomic layer control, to compare their structural and magnetic properties with those for the superlattices grown on single crystal substrates.
As a preliminary experiment, we first prepared Fe(xML)/Au(xML) superlattices (1【less than or equal】x【less than or equal】5 ; ML means monatomic layer thickness) on MgO(001) single crystal substrates. We have found from the X-ray diffraction and magnetization measurements that the layer thickness is controllable with the precision of approximately 0.1 ML for our samples. Next we prepared Fe/Au superlattices on quartz glass substrates. A 100 nm thick MgO(001) underlayer was first deposited on a quartz glass by ion beam sputtering ; then Fe seed (1 … More nm) and Au buffer (50 nm) layers were deposited by UHV e-beam evaporation. Fe/Au superlattice were grown on the buffer. By using the MgO(001) underlayer first deposited, we have succeeded in the fabrication of Fe/Au superlattice with the preferred orientation (001) normal to the film plane. However, the in-plane structure is polycrystalline ; in other words, the Fe/Au superlattices have (001) texture. In the X-ray diffraction profiles, the satellite peaks corresponding to superlattice structure are definitely observed, however, the intensities are smaller than those for the monocrystalline superlattices grown on MgO single crystal substrates. This indicates that the interface roughness for the texture superlattices is larger than that for the monocrystalline superlattices. The magnitude of Fe moment and the magnetooptical Kerr spectra show no large differences between textured and monocrystalline samples, suggesting that the interface roughness gives no strong influence on these magnetic properties. On the other hand, the perpendicular magnetic anisotropies (PMA) for the textured superlattices are lower than those for monocrystalline superlattices, suggesting that the PMA is very sensitive to the interface roughness. Less