Development of STM operational in a plasma and its application to a control of plasma materials surface processing on an atomic scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Metallurgy and Materials Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30176911)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlasma environment / STM (scanning tunneling microscope) / plasma-solid surface interface / etching / atomic image / plasma surface processing / 格子像 / プラズマ-個体界面 / プラズマ材料表面プロセシング
Research Abstract
In this project, we performed the first attempt at the development of a scanning tunneling microscope (STM) for use under a plasma environment. The apparatus consists of an STM system and a radio-frequency (rf) (430MHz) plasma generation system housed in a vacuum chamber with a rotary pump. A special amplifier with a resolution of 10 femtoamp. up to 1kV is employed for tunneling current measurements. To prevent noise current from the plasma, the Pt-Ir probe tip is coated with epoxy grease and insulated glass using the sol-gel method except around its apex of about 3 mum. Under the conventional glow-plasma condition, the noise current from the plasma was deduced to be less than 0.1 nA during plasma exposure for 1800 sec. Using this apparatus, the step structure on a nanometer scale and atomic image of highly oriented pyrolytic graphite (HOPG) were obtained under rf, low-pressure (0.3 Tbrr) air glow plasma. We also discussed the role of the STM tip for successful, realistic "in situ" observation.