Atomistic mechanical processing and visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIZUKA Tokushi  Nagoya University, Res. Waste and Emission, Ass. Prof., 難処理人工物研究センター, 講師 (10234303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信夫  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40126876)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHigh resolution microscopy / deformation / contact / bonding / fracture / piezo / Atomistic / in-situ / 高分解解透過電子顕微鏡 / ピエヅ素子 / 原子過程 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / 合金化 / ピエゾ素子 / その場電子顕微鏡 / 原子直視型観察 / 高分解能観察 / 金 / 界面
Research Abstract
Atomic processes of mechanical processing were performed and directly observed in situ by time-resolved high-resolution transmission electron microscopy at spatial resolution of 0.1nm and time resolution of 1/60 s.
Nanometer-sized tips of gold and silicon approached, and were contacted, bonded, deformed and fractured inside a 200 kV electron microscope using a piezo-driving. Contact boundaries of a few atomic columns width in gold, silicon/silicon-oxide/silicon tunnel junctions, and quantum dots of silicon/gold-cluster/silicon were produced. A few layers near the surfaces and contact-boundaries were responsible for the bonding and separation processes. Atomic scale contact or non-contact type surface-scanning similar to that in scanning probe microscopy was performed by the same method. The mechanical removal of one atomic layer was also demonstrated. New kinds of atomic scale mechanical tests, such as friction test, compressing, tensile and shear deformation tests were proposed.