FABRICATION OF LOW ABSORPTIVE AND OUTGASSING OXIDE FILM USING REACTIVE SUBCRITICAL AND SUPERCRITICAL CARBON DIOXIDE WITH OZONE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Takashi  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 教授 (90006271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓼沼 克嘉  (株)化研, 水戸研究所・高度技術開発部, 代表
TATENUMA Katuyoshi  MITO INSTITUTE AT KAKEN CO. LTD., DEPARTMENT OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT, REPRESENTATIVE
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSupercritical fluid CO2 / Surface Cleaning / FTIR / Ozone treatment / Ultra High Vacuum materials / 超臨界炭素ガス / 超高真空装置用材料 / FTIR / 低ガス放出性酸化膜 / 低吸着性酸化膜
Research Abstract
For the first two years, supercritical fluid (SCF) CO2 has been applied to remove native contamination on aluminum surfaces. The surface was evaluated using XPS. For this last fiscal year, SCFCO2 was applied to remove artificial contamination, triglyceride, deposited on aluminum mirror surfaces, approximately several to 20 microns thick. Contamination removing rate was evaluated with FTIR. The rate was measured using two peaks originated from CHィイD22ィエD2 and CHィイD23ィエD2 and the standard lines for the two peaks.
1. The obtained removing rate about 50 to 98 % was higher than those of the native contamination, where the rate up to 40% for the latter was evaluated using XPS. The rate obtained from the CHィイD23ィエD2 peak was higher than those from CHィイD22ィエD2 peak by amount of several to 11 %.
2. The rate is proportional to pressure of SCFCOィイD22ィエD2 in the range from 100 to 300 atm.
3. The treatment using SCFCOィイD22ィエD2 with OィイD22ィエD2 as additives resulted higher rate in average about 77% than that (66%) treated in SCFCOィイD22ィエD2 alone.
4. The lifetime was measured using OィイD23ィエD2 gas with 0.2% density. The result is : 10 hours (h) at 10 C, 4.5 h at 20-40C, 2 h at 60-70C and several ten minutes at 90C.