| Project/Area Number |
09555221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Yasuo Fukui National College of Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (10042988)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUMARU Naoki Fukui National College of Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (90158006)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | titanium and titanium alloy / press processing / cutting processing / press machine / glass frame / pressure molding / metamorphosis point / チタン合金 / 時効特性 / スプリングバック / 表面改質法 / 電解研摩 / 研磨 / 陽極酸化法 / チタン / 電解研磨 / 引っ張強さ / 難加工性材料 / 眼鏡枠 / チタン系金属 / 相転移 / 圧縮試験機 / 熱間プレス / 金型 / 冷間加工 |
| Research Abstract |
The specific gravitis of titanium and titanium alloy are small, and the strength of those are high. These materials are known as a form memory alloy that a form is returned to the original form after the deformation. Recently, this material has been used for the glass frame well by this characteristic. But, because press processing is difficult for these metals, only by cutting processing is done under the room temperature. And, discoloration due to heating of this material is a big problem and grinding after heating is difficult process, too. Therefore, many processes should be necessary presses processing under the high temperature of this material. For these reasons, processing by the press under the high temperature of titanium and titanium alloy is not utility technology. Presently, a press machine for processing the material for the glass frame under high temperature using the electric resistance of the metals is developed. And, titanium materials were examined about the mechanical properties after the pressure molding. At the result, it was found that pressure molding of these materials were possible by this method under temperature at the metamorphosis point.