Project/Area Number |
09555222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Katsunori Iwate University, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70220259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEZONO Akikazu Sinku-Riko INC., Researcher, 研究員
ITAGAKI Kimio Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (80006048)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Drop-Calorimeter / Heat Content / Heat Capacity / High Temperature / シリコン / 融点 / 融解熱 / 断熱型熱量計 / 温度ジャンプカロリメトリー |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this work is the development of a high temperature drop-calorimeter used over the temperature range of 1500 to 2000K.The results obtained are summarized as follows : 1) The heating furnace used eight heating elements of the lanthanum chromite of 14 mm outer diameter, 90 mm length was made. A uniform temperature zone of the furnace is 15 mm in the temperature range of 700 to 2000K. 2) A vacuum sealed quartz cell kept a boron nitride was used as a sample container to avoid the experimental difficulties arising from oxidation of samples at temperature range of 700 and 1900K. 3) The dropping device was developed to avoid a breakdown of the sample cell due to a shock caused by the gravitational force when the cell reached the bottom of tube in a calorimeter. 4) The calorimeter equivalent was determined using sapphire as standard material, and it was 17.700 kJ/K. 5) The accuracy of this high temperature drop-calorimeter and experimental procedure was tested by performing the measurements for a gold in the temperature range from 700 to 1800K.The results agree within 3% with literature values. 6) High-temperature heat content of silicon was measured over the temperature range 700 to 1820 K.The heat capacity and heat content equations were derived by use the Shomate function for solid phase and least-squares method for liquid phase.