Role of Lignin on Depressing of Anomalous Growth of Pb Negative Electrode in Lead-acid Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Masami  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (90143073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Tokiyoshi  Saitama Research Laboratory, Shin-Kobe Electric Machinery Co., Ltd., Chief Researcher, 埼玉研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslead-acid battery / lignin / lead electrode / additive / anomalous growth / acicular precipitate / adsorption / electron spectroscopy / 鉛バッテリ-
Research Abstract
The negative electrode in lead-acid battery is containing a spongy Pb as the active material and a natural polymer, lignin. During repeated charge-discharge cycling in a sulfuric acid solution without lignin, an anomalous growth of acicular precipitate is observed on the negative electrode. In this project, The influence of different lignins on the anomalous growth of metallic Pb on the negative electrode in the lead-acid battery has been investigated. The cell voltage during charge is increased by adding lignin to the electrolyte, while the growth is depressed. The higher the cell voltage increases, the lower the x-ray intensity ratio of Pb(111)/PbSOィイD24ィエD2(211) decreases for the negativeelectrode; therefore the cell voltage during charge has come to be useful criterion of lignin quality for depressing the anomalous growth of metallic Pb. The partially desulfonized lignin (PD-lignin) is more effective in depressing the growth than the standard one. The arrangement of the functional group such as carboxyl and alcoholic hydroxide, rather than the molecular weight, is important to the effect. During charge, the lignin obstructs the movement of PbィイD12+ィエD1 ion to the site, on which the charge-transfer is progressing. The presumption that the lignin suppress the onset of the solid-state reaction in favor of a dissolution-precipitation process during discharge is deduced from the rotating ring-disk experiment. The information must be useful in the field of lead-acid battery manufacturing.