Rapid Nitriding of Aluminum Using Nitrogen Glow Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Kazuo  Department of Industrial Chemistry, Faculty of Science and Technology, Science University of Tokyo, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00013095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shigeru  Department of Industrial Chemistry, Faculty of Science and Technology, Science U, 理工学部, 助教授 (10120164)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGlow plasma / Aluminum nitride / Aluminum / Rapid preparation / Bulk / Nitriding / 窒素グロー放電プラズマ / 繊維状物質 / 窒化率 / 水素プラズマ前処理 / 残留ガス分析 / 酸化皮膜除去
Research Abstract
The bulk of aluminum was rapidly nitrided using nitrogen r.f. glow plasma. The results were summarized below.
A pellet formed from aluminum powder was rapidly nitrided at 1000゚C for 10min with a conversion of 94%. The optimum plate power of r.f. source was 1.85kW.Aluminum nitride fibers with 1mum in dia. were densely packed in the nitrided sample. This nitriding may be caused by activated nitrogen species N, N^+ and N_2^+, because such rapid and low-temperature nitriding has not been reported. Furthermore, the rapid and low-temperature nitridings were also achieved in the aluminums with other shapes ; grain(phi6.2mm*5.5mm), plate(0.5*10.0*10.0mm, cube(l0.0*l0.0*4.0mm) and grains with 2mm in dia.
Pretreatment was done by Ar or H_2 plasma. The effect was not recognized in Ar or Ar/H_2 plasma. However, when H_2 plasma was used for the pretreatment of Al plate, the conversion of Al plate was increased to 97%.
Furthermore, the nitriding process was studied by the interruption of the reaction. When the pellets prepared from atomized powder were used, the reaction process was clearly observed. In this case, the nitriding by the nitrogen glow plasma proceeds on the surface of the aluminum bulk. The aluminum at the boundary is evaporated by the reaction heat to react with the activated nitrogen, depositing A1N dendrites on the surface. The aluminum inside moves to the boundary to make a cave at the bottom of the sample.