| Project/Area Number |
09555229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
EMI Hitoshi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Motoaki Osaka Prefectural University, Institute of Advanced Sciences, Assistant Professo, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (40100177)
SHIMADA Manabu Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70178953)
OTANI Yoshio Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10152175)
OKUYAMA Kikuo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00101197)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | UV / photoelectron method / Ion-induced nucleation / Simultaneous removal / Volatile organic compound (VOC) / Subatmospheric pressure / Photocatalysis / 減圧場 光触媒 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims at developing a stocker built-in simultaneous removal system for organic gaseous and particulate contaminants by UV/photoelectron method under both normal and reduced pressures. In the first year, we conducted experiments on removal of gaseous and particulate matter under atmospheric pressure, and then obtained the result that the removal device has steadily high removal efficiency for them. In the second year, we modified the setup so that it can operate under subatmospheric pressure (until 20 torr) and performed experiments similar to the normal pressure conditions. As a result, it was shown that i) particle removal efficiency increased rapidly under 100 torr, ii) the numerical calculation of convective-diffusive equation for particles accounting for their charging efficiency can estimate their removal efficiency at each pressure, iii) the emission of UV/photoelectrons can suppress increase in contact angle of droplets on wafer set in the stocker, which is an index of its organic contamination, iv) the simultaneous usage of UV/photoelectron emitter and UV-irradiated titania can achieve extremely high efficiency for gaseous contaminants at both normal and reduced pressures.