Exhaust gas treatment from diesel engine using ceramic filter-a development of simultaneous treatment technique of particulate material and gas pollutant by SPCP-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionSOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideo  Soka University, professor, 工学部, 教授 (50107554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Syunsuke  Masuda Institute, president, 社長
MATSUYAMA Tatsushi  Soka University, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40247284)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsexhaust gas treatment from diesel engine / discharge treatment / oxidation of soot / reduction of nitrogen oxide / trichloroethylene / ceramic filter / ディーゼルエンジンの排ガス / セラミックフィルター / 媒粒子の酸化 / トリクレンの分解 / 煤粒子の酸化 / 非対称膜
Research Abstract
SPCP (Surface corona discharge induced Plasma Chemical Process) is a method which can activate many kinds of chemical reaction due to radicals in a so-called surface discharge. In this study, a special and novel reactor design was established. This is a hybrid of the SPCP and a ceramic filter, and on the surface of the ceramic filter a surface discharge can be generated. By using this system, gas treatment was tested. As a sample, imperfect combustion gas from butane including particulate material (soot) and standard sample of nitrate oxide, which were model gases of exhaust gas from diesel engine, were applied. The soot in the sample gas was completely filtered by the ceramic filter. Also, when SPCP was applied on the precipitated soot, it was oxidized and removed in the surface discharge on the ceramic filter. It was confirmed that the hybrid system constructed here performed successfully for the soot filtration and removal. On the other hand, nitrogen oxide was also reduced and removed in the surface discharge corona. In these reactions, one is a oxidation and the other is a reduction. When these loads are applied simultaneously, it was confirmed that the reactions progressed simultaneously, ant it was suggested the process is complementary. Besides, the system was applied also for a treatment of trichioroethylene. It was confirmed that trichloroethylene was removed successfully. In this system, treated gas passes through the ceramic filter and the plasma region which is generated on the surface of the filter, therefore a contact efficiency between the treated gas and discharge corona and this results in a good efficiency of the reaction activated.