Membrane design for removal of environmental pollutant from waste water by plasma graft filling polymerization method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shin-ichi  Graduate School of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00155665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITA Kotaro  Technical Development Center, Tonen Chemical Corporation, Researcher, 技術開発センター, 研究員
YAMAGUCHI Takeo  Graduate School of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (30272363)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPlasma-graft polymerization / Membrane separation / Water treatment / Material design / Pervaporation / パーベーパレーション / パ-ベ-パレーション
Research Abstract
The concept of a fining-type membrane is used to design: a membrane for vapor permeation and pervaporation. The filling-type membrane is composed of two materials : the porous substrate and the filling polymer that fills the pores of the substrate. The fining polymer exhibits permselectivity due to the solubility difference, and the porous substrate matrix suppress the swelling of the filling polymer due to its mechanical strength. These types of membrane showed good separation performances for liquid or vapor mixtures. When the filling polymer solubility, suppression effect of membrane swelling due to the substrate and solvent diffusivity in the filling polymer can be qualitatively predicted by model simulation, filling type membrane concept and the prediction method enable us to choose a suitable membrane material for a separation mixture. A model has been previously developed to calculate solvent permeation rate through the fining-type membrane. This model succeeded in estimating pe … More rmeability of organics through rubbery filling-type membranes without any adjustable parameters, however, the prediction somewhat deviated from experimental values. The deviation came from solubility prediction for rubbery polymers, and diffusivity prediction for glassy polymers cannot be estimated by the Free-Volume Theory previously used. In this study, solvent solubility is predicted by the GCLF-EOS model, and compared with the previously used UNIFAC-FV model. Also, the prediction model was extended to glassy polymer case using a modified Free Volume model we are proposing for a glassy polymer. For various polymer systems studied, the GCLF-EOS model provides better accuracy, and this is attributed to the correct prediction of the effect of excess volume on solubility. The diffusivity estimation in glassy polymer was predicted using the model proposed, and the calculation well agreed with experimental results. The flux of benzene, toluene and ethylbenzene is measured by vapor permeation experiments through filling-type acrylate or methacrylate membranes, and the prediction from this approach agrees well with the vapor permeation experiments. Less