Development of High Efficiency Protein Refolding Processes Using Molecular Chaperons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hideki  Kobe University Graduate School of Science and Technology Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30263396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTUKA Koutaro  Nagase & Co., LTD Research and Development Center Manager, 研究開発センター, 主任研究員
KONDO Akihiko  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40205547)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMolecular chaperon / Chaperonin / GroEL / Protein refolding / Fusion protein / Affinity separation / Immobilization / 分子シャペロン / シャペロニン / GroEL
Research Abstract
Molecular chaperons are powerful to improve the refolding yield of proteins from inclusion bodies and the reactivation of thermally inactivated enzymes in various bioprocesses. In this study, to develop the high efficiency protein refolding systems based on molecular chaperons, the properties of various types of chaperonins from different organisms (i.e. Esherichia coli, Thermu sthermophilus and Bacillus stearothermophilus) were investigated. The overexpression and purification systems of these chaperonins were constructed to produce chaperonins efficiently. To enhance the reusability of chaperonins, various immobilization methods of chaperonins were tested. As the support materials, cellulose gel beads and colloidal polymer particles were adopted. Especially, chaperonins with affinity tag (His)_6 or maltose binding protein (fusion chaperonin) were found to be effective for efficient production and immobilization using affinity adsorbents. In addition, protein refolding system using chaperonin in combination with ultrafiltration system was found to be effective. Based on these results, several efficient protein refolding systems using chaperonins were proposed.