Development of Open Cycle Desiccant Cooling Equipped with Honeycomb Adsorbent Rotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tsutomu  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Motonobu  Faculty of Engineering , Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80170471)
KODAMA Akio  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30274690)
隈 利実  (株)西部技研, 技術開発本部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAir conditioning / Desiccant cooling / Adsorption / Dehumidification / Honeycomb adsorbent / Heat pump / Heat exchange / Solar energy / COP / ハニカム / ノンフロン
Research Abstract
An adsorptive desiccant cooling system equipped with a honeycomb adsorbent rotor was developed as an alternative to the conventional air conditioning by refrigerant compression. A field test apparatus with a 1.2m dia desiccant rotor was assembled to cool a laboratory space of 150m^2 floor and gave the cooliting effect of about 20kJ/kg, cooling capacity of 20kW and COP of 60% under a typical operating condition where the desiccant rotor was regenerated by air stream of 80℃. Behavior of the cooling system was investigated systematically at various apparatus parameters and operating conditions such as rotation speed of the rotor, air velocity, flow rate ratio, regeneration temperature, and ambient temperature/humidity.
Some examples of new findings are
(1) The optimal values of rotation speed and flow rate ratio were confirmed and a handy method was proposed to determine the optimal values by a graphical solution on a humidity chart.
(2) The installation of a purge zone in the dehumidifier was proposed to reduce the sensible heat transfer via adsorbent heat capacity and the improvement in performance was evaluated qualitatively by computer simulation.
(3) Improvement in the cooling performance was expected by installing an indirect evaporator in which sensible and latent heats were exchanged through the wall.
A high performance air conditioning system with COP of 1.0 and specific cooling capacity of 0.4kW/kg under ARI condition is feasible in practice by the optimization of operating conditions and the improvement of system components.