| Project/Area Number |
09555240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
反応・分離工学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Motoaki Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (40100177)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Toshiaki Ebara Research Co., Ltd., UV/Photoelectron Division Manager, UV/光電子利用技術開発室, 室長
OKUYAMA Kikuo Hiroshima University, Dept.of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00101197)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Low pressure CVD / Thin film / Ion cluster / UV excitation / Photoelectron emission / Ionization / TEOS / Particle generation / 無発塵 |
| Research Abstract |
The low pressure chemical vapor deposition reactor using ionization of source gas was developed to control particle generation in gas phase. UV/photoelectron method, in which photoelectron was released from the emitter by UV irradiation, was used as the ion source to produce ions at low pressure. From many materials such as metal, metal oxide, semiconductor, and alloy, Au thin film deposited by the spattering was selected as the photoelectron emitter because of the stability of photoelectron emission at low pressure. The highest concentration of photoelectron was released from Au film in the range of UV wave length shorter than 200 um. The low pressure differential mobility analyzer/Faraday cup electrometer system was also developed to measure the particle generation in LPCVD reactor. The film formation and particle generation from TEOS and OィイD23ィエD2 in the developed CVD reactor was estimated experimentally. Film growth rate and particle generation increased 20-50% and decreased 20-80%, respectively, by the UV irradiation. The shape of film deposited on the trenched wafer showed a conformal growth in both cases of UV irradiation and non-irradiation, but did not a flow like shape which was formed by the ionization of TEOS in TEOS/OィイD23ィエD2-APCVD.