Effective Utilization of Blood of Fishes. -Development of Molecular Membrane-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Satoshi  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (90132555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 康昭  八戸工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教授 (40204838)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsblood of fishes / sheep blood / erythrocyte membrane / white ghost / effective utilization / molecular membrane / stench gas / enclosing and recovery / 水産生物 / 血液 / ホワイトゴースト膜 / 固定化分子膜
Research Abstract
For purposes of the technological use of the erythrocyte and the hemolysis liquid when the fishes are processed, and it evaluates that separative character of the stench gas to the blood water of the fish such as the sardine, and creates a new separation membrane by incorporating various function molecule. It got the following result.
1. Absorption of the stench gas with the blood water of the sardine was prompt. The early reaction step is approximately first -order reaction, and as for trimethylamine (TMA), the rate constant of 42 min^<-1>(25℃), the optimal temperature of 25-28℃ was shown.
2. It found that heme-heme interaction was strong and that it acted as the concentration of TMA increasd when analyzing an influence with TMA coexistence concentration by the absorption spectrum about sardine blood water. Also, the absorption and elimination of the gas could be controlled in adjusting an oxidation condition became clear.
3. Through to confirm the size, the shape of the white ghost membrane with the electronic microscope, it established the optimal way of making a white ghost from the sheep blood and it could be applied to the sardine blood, too.
4. When examining the enclosing and recovering characteristics of a white ghost about various material, the alcohols, the amino acids, and the water-soluble porphyrins got for the enclosing and the recovery by the concentration control of buffer solution to be possible. It shows that the white ghost membrane can be applied to the separation, the preservation, the reaction of material as the new microcapsule and "supermicro-vessel".
5. It tried to join a side-chain of hemin complex to polyvinylalcohol by the esterification reaction in order to accumulate hemin complex which is extracted from fish blood to the macromolecule system, and the film to have made immobilize partially could be made.