| Project/Area Number |
09555243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKUHARA Toshio Grad.School of Envirnm.Earth Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40133095)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATO Teruyuki Grad.School of Envirnm.Earth Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Res.Asso., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (10237315)
国松 敬二 (株)イムラジャパン, 研究担当取締役
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Water-tolerant catalysis / Heteropoy compound / Hydration / Hydrophobicity / Hydrolysis / Acidic Cs salts / 固体酸 / クリーン化学プロセス / 微粒子 |
| Research Abstract |
By using Cs H salt of heteropolyacid as catalysts, hydration of olefins, N-alkylation of acrylonitrile with alcohol as a highly difficult reaction, and solid-state Beckmann rearrangement have been investigated. In hydration of cyclohexene, H-ZSM-5 was much more active. However, for the more bulky olefins, the heteropoly compound was superior in activity to H-ZSM-5. In addition, N-alkylation of acrylonitrile with isopropyl alcohol, the heteropoly compound exhibited a catalytic activity, while the yield was still low. Furthermore, the heteropoly compound was efficient for solid-solid rearrangement of Beckmann rearrangement of cyclododecanone oxime. It was found that Cs2.1 salt exhibited a sharp shape selectivity for hydrogenation and oxidation. These results demonstrated that the heteropoly compounds are promising solid acids for clean chemical processes.