Synthesis and Applications of Ultrafine Particles Derived From Organometallic Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Sanshiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00111667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINE Nobuyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90302918)
HIRANO Masafumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70251585)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsultrafine particles / platinum / palladium / siloxo ligand / hydrogenolysis / catalyst / 有機金属錯体 / 担持触媒 / 白金シロキソ錯体
Research Abstract
Group 10 metal complexes with a siloxo ligand, M(Me)(OSiPhィイD23ィエD2)(cod) [1:M = Pt, 2 : M = Pd, cod = 1,5-cyclooctadiene] are newly prepared by the metathetical reaction of M(Me)(Cl)(cod) with NaOSiPhィイD23ィエD2. These complexes are found to form nano-scale ultrafine Pt or Pd particles with concomitant formation of cyclooctane, methane and triphenylsilanol by exposure to molecular hydrogen (1 atm) under ambient conditions. Adsorption of complex 1 on the surface of silica followed by exposure to HィイD22ィエD2 results in the formation of ultrafine Pt particles on silica (mean diameter = 8.2 ± 6.2 nm). These silica-supported Pt particles act as catalyst for hydrogenation of olefins and for reduction of nitrogen oxides. On the other hand, hydrogenolysis of polymer films containing 1 also gives polymer containing highly dispersed Pt particles with mean diameters of 1-8 nm. The Pt metal particles size decreases with decrease of reduction temperature and concentration of 1 in the polymer. The polar polymer such as poly(methyl methacrylate) gives the smallest particles less than 1 nm diameters. These particles are characterized as pure Pt crystals by TEM, FE-TEM, and XPS analyses.