Preparation and estimation of zeolite membrane by VPT method and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKATA Masahiko  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00219411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITABASHI Keiji  Toso corp., Nanyo Inst., Associate Researcher, 南陽研究所, 主任研究員
NOMURA Mikihira  School of Sci.and Eng., Associate Researcher, 理工学部, 助手 (50308194)
小倉 賢  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50298155)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordszeolite membrane / MFI zeolite / gas separation / adsorption / pervaporation / BEA zeolite / Steam treating / Silica / Alumina Ratio / ゼオライト / 無機膜 / 分離 / ドライゲルコンバージョン / 気相輪送法 / 合成 / ベータ / ZSM-5 / 気相輸送法
Research Abstract
MFI-type zeolitic membranes were prepared by a vapor-phase transport (VPT) method on porous alpha-alumina flat disks. Single-and mixed-gas permeation measurements of butane isomers were performed in the temperature range of 300-375 K.The separation factor was always greater than the ideal selectivity. This result is explained by the preferential adsorption of n-butane on MFI in the binary system.
The pervaporation tests for xylene isomers were performed at 303 K.p-Xylene was the most permeable component in the unary system. In the permeation measurements of a binary mixture of p-xylene/m-xylene and a ternary mixture of p-xylene/m-xylene/o-xylene, p-xylene predominantly permeated in the early stage, and then, the Aux of p-xylene decreased gradually and finally became lower than that of the other xylene isomers. The adsorption of m-xylene in the pores of MFI seemed to block the permeation of p-xylene.