Development of Continuous Production Process for Anti-Cancer Drug by Plant Cell Culture with Medium Recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKI Minoru  Dept. Chem. Biotechnol., Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80206622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAKI Shintaro  Dept. Chem. Systems & Eng., Kyushu Univ., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40011209)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPlant Cell Culture / Taxus sp. / Taxol / Paclitaxel / Anti-Cancer Drug / Immobilization / Bioreactor / Bioprocess Engineering / タキソ-ル / 培地循環
Research Abstract
Medium recycling as an operational strategy to increase secondary metabolite formation in plant cell culture was investigated for an anti-cancer drug, paclitaxel (Taxol【○!R.】) production using cultured cells of three Taxus spp. Using a continuous production system, paclitaxel productivity was increased by a factor of ten compared to batch operation. The continuous production of paclitaxel by immobilized cells was successfully continued for up to 40 days. A novel paclitaxel production process with medium recycling using plant cell culture of Taxus spp. is proposed. For paclitaxel recovery, the extraction with organic solvent and the adsorption with hydrophobic resins were coupled to the medium-recycling perfusion-culture system for paclitaxel production, which increased the paclitaxel productivity.