Development of anti-cancer reagent utilizing cytotoxic potential of human ribonucleases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hidenori  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Hiroko  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60271061)
SENO Masaharu  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243493)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRNase / Anti-cancer agent / Growth factor / Growth inhibition / 細胞成長因子 / 細胞増殖阻害
Research Abstract
Pancreatic-type RNases are considered to have cytotoxic potential, because they can degrade RNA molecules when enter the cytosol. However, most of these RNases are virtually little toxic because cells have no active uptake mechanism for these RNases and because ubiquitous cytoplasmic RNase inhibitor is considered to play protective role against endocytotic leak of RNases from outside of cells. To study the cytotoxic potential of RNase toward malignant cells targeting growth factor receptors, the carboxyl terminus of human RNase 1 was fused to the amino terminus of human basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF). This RNase-FGF fused protein was found to effectively inhibited the growth of mouse melanoma cell line B 16/BL6 with the high level of cell surface FGF receptor.
This effect appeared to result from prolongation of overall cell cycle rather than killing cells or specific arrest in a particular phase of cell cycle. Thus human RNase 1 fused to a ligand of cell surface molecules such as FGF receptor is shown to be an effective candidate for selective cell targeting agent toward malignant cells with low toxic effects on normal cell types.