Novel Methods for Herbicides Analysis Using Biomimetic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshifumi  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (70179612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Kenji  Nissan Chemical Ind., Ltd., Organic Materials Dept., Development Manager, 企画研究部, 主査(研究職)
KUGIMIYA Akimitsu  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (50285433)
松井 淳  広島市立大学, 情報科学部, 助手 (10264954)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMolecular Imprinting / Molecular recognition / Dummy molecular Imprinting / Solid phase extraction / Artificial receptor / トリアジン系除草剤 / ダミーインプリントポリマー / 農薬 / 充填剤 / Combinatorial Chemistry
Research Abstract
In this study, artificial receptors synthesized by molecular imprinting were applied as separation media for solid phase extraction to develop new analytical systems for target agricultural chemicals. An automated system for molecularly imprinted polymer synthesis and evaluation was developed in 1997-1998, and it appeared that a combinatorial approach was suitable for the optimization of reaction conditions and functional monomer selection in molecularly imprinted polymer synthesis. During 1999-2000, the adaptation for the real sample was tried. The procedure of affinity solid phase extraction of atrazine residue in river water and soil was examined, and it was finally established as a reliable method. It became clear that atrazine which could not be removed in the preparation stage leaked out during solid phase extraction when atrazine was used as a template molecules and it affected the results of analysis. This problem was overcome by using dummy template molecule in the preparation stage instead of atrazine such as alkyl melamine derivatives.