The reforming of the surface of polysulphone hollow fiber and immobilization of microorganism by low-temperature plasma technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Ciaki  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Material Science & Chemical Engineering, Professor, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (80180884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Muneharu  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Material Science & Chemical Engineering, Assistant, 物質化学工学科, 助手 (40259966)
IDE Shunsuke  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Integrated Arts & Science, Engineering, Professor, 総合化学科, 教授 (10041550)
HARAGUCHI Toshihide  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Chemical Engineering, Professor, 化学工学科, 教授 (00038598)
ISHIKAWA Gen  Asahi Chemical Industry CO.,LTD BMM Development & Business Promotion Department, Manager, 研究開発推本部, 部長代理
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBIOCHEMICAL ENGINEERING / IMMOBILIZED MICROORGANISM / BIOREACTOR / PLASMA TREATMENT / FATTY ACID / HOLLOW FIBER / ALCOHOL FERMENTATATION / 固定化菌体 / リシノール酸 / ポリビニルアルコール / バイオリアフタ-
Research Abstract
The polysulphone hollow fiber was used as the support for immobilization of biocatalyst. We tried the improvement of the surface to be hydrophilic to immobilized the catalyst by using the techniques of ammonia plasma treatment. The amino groups were easily introduced to the polysulphone molecular matrix by the plasma radiation under the condition of 30 W for 5 min at 13.56 MHz and the property of the surface changed to hydrophilicity.
The mixture solution of the yeast was suspended into 8% polyvinyl alcohol (Mw100000, saponification value of 99%). The polysulphone hollow fiber treated by ammonia plasma were dipped into the PVA-yeast suspended solution for 1 hour at room temperature. The yeast-PVA thin film was formed at surface of the fiber, subsequently frozen at below -20℃ for 24 hours to gel the thin film and to make sure the immobilization of yeast. The hollow fiber had a ability of supply of oxygen from inner side of the fiber to the yeast at the surface by diffusion. The capacity … More coefficient value (KィイD2LaィエD2) when the oxygen was transferred to the water was 200 to 400 hィイD1-1ィエD1. The element of 150 pieces of the hollow fiber (effective area of 0.4 mィイD12ィエD1) immobilized yeast thin film was set into the bioreactor. A culture medium containing 10% glucose was supplied to the outer surface of the fiber and the conversion to the alcohol was investigated for 3 month. The ethanol conversion of over 90% and the productivity (STY) of 100 to 150 (g-Et-OH/1-gel・h) was obtained.
We also tried the immobilization of lipase into the hollow fiber. It was clear that the method of physical enclosing into the sponge layer of the fiber was extremely superior as to the enzyme activity and stability. The enzyme reactor equipped with this hollow fiber element immobilized lipase was used for hydrolyzing the castor oil. The high purity ricinoleic acid could be obtained being caused by no producing estolides. The half-life of this immobilized enzyme was 5600 hours and ricinoleic acid productivity of 122 mol/mィイD12ィエD1 was attained. Less