| Project/Area Number |
09555260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
工業分析化学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Hiroshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Env. Earth Sci., Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00117194)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHITA Takashi Tohoku Univ., Grad. School of Sci.. Asso. Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70183564)
YOSHIDA Noboru Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Env. Earth Sci., Asso. Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00158461)
TANAKA Shunitz Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Env. Earth Sci., Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (30142194)
MOROZUMI Tatuya Hokkaido Univ.. Grad. School of Sci., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50271713)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Complexation / Molecular Recognition / Fluorescence Spectrum / Crown Ether / Alkaline Earth Metal / 蛍光寿命 |
| Research Abstract |
Fluorescent reagents which have a new emission mode change of the fluorescence have been developed. The structures of these reagent consisted of polyoxyethylene chains which have various fluorescent moieties in the both terminals. The molecular designs and syntheses of the reagents were taken place, and their properties as analytical reagents for alkaline earth metal ions were assessed. (1) The pyrene rings were introduced to the polyoxyethyene as fluorescent moieties, and benzene rings were inserted in the polyether as a part of oxyethylene in order to increase rigidity of the ligand. This reagent complexed with alkaline earth metal ions and the fluorescence spectra changed from an excimer to a monomer emission. This properties could be applied to an analytical uses. The detailed structural change were discussed byィイD11ィエD1 HNMR data. (2) The anilide moiety were introduced between anthracene and polyether moieties. This reagent scarcely emitted a fluorescence from anthracen part in the free form, but gave a strong fluorescence in the complex form with alkaline earth metal ions. This phenomena could be interpreted as a TICT mechanism. (3) The two different fluorescent moieties were introduced to the both terminals of polyethers asymmetrically. This compounds showed a fluorescence via energy transfer from one to another fluorescent moieties. This fluorescence changed to an exciplex emission by the complexation with alkaline earth metal ions.