Development of Rapid System for Ion-pair Reversed-phase Partition Mode HPLC by Using Hydrophilic Counter ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUYANAGI Takao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Ryozo  TOA Electronics Ltd.Researcher, 化学計測部門, 研究員
HOSHINO Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20124620)
KANEKO Emiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00241539)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsion-pair reversed-phase paryition HPLC / hydrophilic counterion / anionic metal chelates / 逆相分配クロマトグラフィー / アゾ色素
Research Abstract
A new method for HPLC with ion-pair reversed-phase partition mode has been developed by using hydrophilic counter ion such as buffer components and alkaline metal ion. The advantages of the proposed method are rapid elution and efficient separation. A marked improvement was attained compared with the conventional method by using hydrophobic counter ion such as quarternary ammonium ion and long chain alkylsulfonic ion.
For example, anionic metal chelates with 2,2'-dihydroxyazobenzene resulted in base-line resolution within 6 min, In the conventional method with tetrabutylammonium on, it look 30 mm to separate these chelates. Furthermore, the proposed method has been successfully extended to the anionic metal chelates with 4-(2-pyridylazo) resorcinol and its analogues, polyaminocarboxylic acid such as Quin-2, and hydorazone derivatives. Compared to the conventional method, a significant improvement was achieved in retention time. The separation efficiency was comparable to that with tetrabutylammonium ion.
It has been found that alkaline metal ions such as sodium, lithium and cesium ion, ammonium ion such as tetramethylammonium ion, and guanidium ion effectively work as the hydrophilic counter ion. The mechanism of the rapid retention is attributed to the size and hydration of the hydrophilic ion which leads to specific characteristics of the ion-pairs.
The underlying retention mechanism of the charged anlyte in the proposed method with hydrophilic counter ion is also based on the partition of ion-pairs similar to that of hydrophobic counter ion. The proposed method serves as a innovative system for HPLC with ion-pair reversed-phase partition mode.