Project/Area Number |
09555262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Hajime Nagoya Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50176921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Yukio Toyohashi University of Technology, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10126948)
SAITO Muneo JASCO Co., Senior Researcher, 研究主任
ISHIDA Yasuyuki Nagoya Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Res. Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (70273266)
斎藤 宗雄 日本分光(株), 第二技術部, 研究主任
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Supercritical fluid / Organic materials / Reactive Pyrolysis / Chitin / Tetramethylammonium hydroxide / Pyrolysis / Polycarbonate / Shellac / 光安定剤 / HALS / 多不飽和脂肪酸 / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフィー / シュウ酸 / イオン交換樹脂 |
Research Abstract |
As a basic research for development of novel characterization system of organic materials using chemical reactions in the field of supercritical fluid, reactive pyrolysis-gas chromatography in the presence of various chemical reagents, such as tetramethylammonium hydroxide, was applied to compositional and microstructural characterization of various synthetic high-polymers and natural products, as follows : 1) Determination of end groups and chemical composition of copolymer type polycarbonates 2) Determination of degree of acetylation of chitin/chitosan 3) Determination of cross-linking reagent, divinylbenzene in polystyrene-type ion exchange resin precursors with chloromethyl substituents in aiding preliminary reduction of chlorine atoms in the sample 4) Determination of short-chain branches in poly(vinyl chloride) and ethylene-vinyl chloride copolymers 5) Compositional analysis of polyunsaturated fatty acid oil using trimethylsulfonium hydroxide 6) Characterization of Natural Resin Shellac 7) Direct determination of a polymeric hindered amine light stabilizer in polypropylene