Development of STM-TOF mass analyzer and its application for material analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Satoshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40025383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Fujio  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Assoociate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30026281)
NAGANURA Toshihiko  Unisoku, Co.Ltd., 科学機器開発研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTOF mass analyzer / TOF surface analysis / Laser excitation / Ion beam excitation / STM-TOF / Ion dissociation / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 飛行時間型質量分析計 / 表面局所質量分析 / 材料機能評価 / ナノキャラクタリゼーション
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed high sensitive and high resolute TOF-MS for nano-surface analysis. The aim of our study is to develop the new TOF analyzer system that can analyze chemical composition, chemical structure and chemical state of nano-order sample's surface in atomic or molecule size level, by combining TOF-MS with UHV-STS/STM.
First, we developd the TOF-MS combined UHV-STS/STM after many revisions and trials, Next, by introducing small size pulse ion source to the TOF, we studied TOF-MS based on ion-beam excited dissociation. In addition, we studied and built up the measurement system that can be used laser assist ionization method in which surface of sample was irradiated with laser pulse. Especially, in these cases, about STM measurement, we got basis date about the relation between the current and the distance between tip and sample, by varying bias voltage in wide range. In the laser assist ionization method, we focused the excitation beam of YAG laser at 355 nm onto the top of tip in the STM measurement system. With this treatment, we could find the correlation between the intensity of dissociated ion from the surface of sample and intensity of laser pulse. More over, based on these results, using bias voltage and current of tip as the parameters, we found the relation between parameters and intensity of dissociated ion originated from laser pulse, and got useful knowledge about effective ionization suitable for variable materials.
At present, we are improving the focal electric field and found the optimal condition to develop the efficiency TOF detector, and studying to translate the distribution of desorbed ion into two dimensional picture by tip scanning measurement.