| Project/Area Number |
09555268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISHIMA Akira Graduate School of Eng., The Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30078307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO KAZUHITO Research Center for Advanced Sci. and Technol., The Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00172859)
三輪 哲也 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90272400)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | environmental purification / TiOィイD22ィエD2 / photocatalyst / pollutants / reaction mechanism / 光触媒 / 吸収剤 / 紫外線 / 空気の清浄化 / 酸化チタン内添紙 / 光インテリジェント |
| Research Abstract |
The photocatalytic degradation of pollutants in solution as well as in gas phase is attracting attention in terms of applications to environmental problem. Various applications of photocatalytic reactions in environmental purification have been demonstrated. Among the photocatalysts used, TiOィイD22ィエD2 is probed to be efficient material due to its strong oxidizing power and its compatibility for indoor and outdoor applications. We have focused our attention on development of transparent thin TiOィイD22ィエD2 films on various building materials, and to make use of weak UV light to enable the practical applications. We have been working for the development of photoactive TiOィイD22ィエD2 thin films, paints, paper and so on for self-cleaning and deodorant applications Then, highly transparent TiOィイD22ィエD2 thin films were developed to widen its applications in the manufacturing of cover glass used for lamps in high-way tunnels which are continuously exposed to oily, hydrocarbon containing vapors. We
… More
have also found that various bacteria as E coli are being killed oh the surface of TiOィイD22ィエD2 coated tiles under irradiation of weak UV light. We continue some field tests in order to confirm the long-term stability of the photo-functional intelligent TiOィイD22ィエD2 materials. In order to study the mechanistic and kinetic aspects ot TiOィイD22ィエD2 photocatalysis, we have recently developed a method in which the reaction products can be monitored separately at oxidation and reduction sites using a novel scanning microelectrode system located adjacent to each type of surface. In the latest Work, we have used a partically Pd-covered TiOィイD22ィエD2 as a model for metal-deposited photocatalyst to observe the concentration changes of dissolved oxygen, in the absence and presence of at oxidation and reduction sites. Active oxygen specie formed on TiOィイD22ィエD2 film photocatalysts in air were examined by use of a chemiluminescence method. We were able. to evaluate the time dependent behavior of active oxygen species and to distinguish a short-lived reactive species and a long-1ived species, the latter probably being OィイD22ィエD2. Less