Development of Energy-Storage Electrodes with use of Conducting Polymers as Matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Universit
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Akira  Matsushita Battery Industrial Co., Ltd., Chief Manager, 技術研究所, 所長
KUWABATA Susumu  Osaka University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40186565)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspoly(3-n-hexylthiophene) / polyaniline / polypyrrole / synthetic graphite / V_2O_5 / LiMn_2O_4 / composite / rechargeable Li battery / 正極活物質 / 導電性高分子 / 電池活物質 / 二酸化マンガン / 酸化バナジウム / ナノチューブ
Research Abstract
1 Electrochemical properties of composite of poly(3-n-hexylthiophene) and synthetic graphite as an negative electrode in rechargeable Li ion batteries
A composite film made of poly(3-n-hexylthiophene) and synthetic graphite was prepared by casting poly(3-n-hexylthiophe)/chloroform solution containing dispersed graphite particles on a Cu current collector, followed by diying in air. Charge-discharge tests of the prepared composite as an negative electrode revealed that redox reactions of both graphite and poly(3-n-hexylthiophe) were utilizable and that the use of poly(3-n-hexylthiophe) was effective for reducing the irreversible capacity of graphite which appeared during the first cycle of the charge-discharge tests.
2 Charge-discharge properties of composite of polyanihne and V_2Q_5 as a positive electrode
Casting V_2O_5 particles-dispersed polyaniline/n-methylpyrrolidinone solution on a Ni current collector and drying it gave a uniform composite film of polyaniline and V_2O_5. ft was fou … More nd that polyaniline worked as binder as well as conducting matrix for V_2O_5 particles, resulting in appearance of excellent charge-discharge curves due to redox reactions of V205. The redox reaction of polyaniline also contributed to charge-discharge reactions of the composite, giving larger capacity density than a usual V_2O_5 electrode prepared by using carbon and Teflon as conducting matrix and binder, respectively.
3 Preparation of composite of polvpvrrole and LiNTh_2O_4 and its electrochemical properties as a positive electrode in 4 V class of rechargeable Li-ion batteries
Since LiMn_2O_4 particles posses high oxidizing power in acidic conditions, addition of pyrrole in LiMn_2O_4-dispersed acid solution allowed oxidative polymerization of pyrrole, giving composite powder of polypyrrole and LiMn_2O_4. The composite pellet was prepared by pressing the powder with a Ni current collector. It was found that the composite pellet exhibited charge-discharge reactions as a positive electrode in 4 V class of rechargeable Li-ion batteries, indicating that polypyrrole worked well as conducting matrix and binder. The polypyrrole in the composite behaved also like a capacitor and contributed to enhancing the capacity density of the composite. Less