Synthesis of new adsorbents for prodution of oxygen gas form air combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINOMURA Nobukazu  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Hideto  Yamanashi University, Center for Instrumental Analysis, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50252010)
KUMADA Nobuhiro  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90161702)
SUZUKI Takashi  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60020385)
NAKAYAMA Ichiro  Nippon Sanso Corporation, Technology Administration Department, Deputy General Manager, 技術開発本部, 室長代理
KAWAKAMI Hirosi  Nippon Sanso Corporation, Tikuba Laboratory, General Manager, つくば研究所, 室長
木村 脩七  山梨大学, 工学部, 教授 (70016856)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPillared Clay / Barium Ferrite / Inorganic-Organic Complex / Zirconium Phosphate / Silylation / Ion Exchange Resin / Porous Materials / Separation of air / 酸素燃焼 / 酸素・窒素分離 / リン酸ジルコニウム有機誘導体
Research Abstract
Oxygen combustion is considered to be more desirable combustion technic than ordinary air combustion from view point of efficiency and air pollution. However oxygen gas produced by prevalent manufacturing process is still too expensive for the wide use of oxygen combustion. In order to develop a low cost separation system for production of oxygen gas from air at room temperature and atmospheric pressure, new adsorbents with the high oxygen selectivity were explored. As candidates for such adsorbents porous pillared clay compounds, organic derivatives of layered phosphates and partially carbonized materials were chosen in this study.
Montmorillonite pillared with barium ferrite was prepared by calcination of montmorillonite including barium ions and polynuclear iron carboxylate ions in the interlayer spaces. The pillared montmorillonite was found to have the specific surface area of 152 mィイD12ィエD1/g and exhibit the selective adsorption for oxygen (4.4 times larger than that for nitrogen) at room temperature. Magnetic micropore is considered to adsorb more paramagnetic oxygen gas than diamagnetic nitrogen gas. Selective adsorption of oxygen was also observed for organic derivatives of zirconium phosphate such as zirconium phenylphosphonate phosphate with surface area of about 200 mィイD12ィエD1/g and silylated zirconium phosphate. Porous carbonaceous materials which were prepared from ion-exchange resin containing metal ions such as iron and cobalt by partial carbonization at relatively low temperatures also showed high oxygen selectivities (adsorbed OィイD22ィエD2/NィイD22ィエD2 ratio 〜5). These facts indicate that there are more materials with high oxygen selectivities than expected and they are suitable to the adsorbents used for production of oxygen from air with low cost.