Project/Area Number |
09555277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKKAWA Shinichi (Associate professor, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research Osaka University), 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (10127219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Masao Research associate, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (00188054)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | soft solution chemistry / functional ceramic / metastable phases / nano-or meso-porous materials / micro gravity / intercalation compound / porous filter / COィイD22ィエD2absorption / 凍結乾燥 / 微小重力 / 均一混合 / 均一核発生 / ハイドロタルサイト / 二酸化炭素分離 / 多孔体 / フィルター / タングステン酸 / メゾ複合体 / 均一液相法 / 無機合成 / 層状化合物 |
Research Abstract |
Soft solution chemistry was applied for the preparation of functional ceramic materials including intercalation compounds. It led to the preparation of new metastable phases due to well-mixing of starting materials, the structural control to nano-or meso-porous materials and so on as follows: (1) Citric acid was added to mixed aqueous Zn and In nitrate solution as a gelling agent. The solution was concentrated at 100℃ under stirring and then fired at 350℃. Solid solution range of InィイD13+ィエD1 in ZnO extended to 15%. The products showed a good transparent electrical conductivity. (2) The citric acid method was also applied on ZrOClィイD22ィエD2-AlClィイD23ィエD2 system. Tetragonal zirconia fine powder was obtained in more homogeneously mixed state with alumina than product from the coprecipitation method. (3) Mixed chloride or nitrate aqueous solution was frozen under micro gravity condition instead of an addition of gelling agent. The product crystallized much better than the salt obtained at ambient condition after its drying under vacuum. The homogeneously mixed state was preserved even after its oxidation. (5) Nano- or meso-porous WOィイD23ィエD2 and VィイD22ィエD2O(5) were prepared using micelle of alkyl ammonium surfactant as a template or by leaching out fo BィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 after its congruent melting with these oxides.