Development of New Optical Properties in Bismuthate Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yoshinari  Okayama University, Dept.Envir.Chem.Matls., Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (80032952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMATSU Hideyuki  Industrial Technology Center of Okayama Prefecture, Reserche, 研究員
DING Yong  Okayama University, Dept.Envir.Chem.Matls., Research Associate, 環境理工学部, 助手 (70271062)
NANBA Tokuro  Okayama University, Dept.Envir.Chem.Matls., Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (80218073)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBismuthate Glasses / Thermochromism / Photochromism / Photo-Conductor / XPS / Radial Distribution Function / ビスマス系重金属酸化物ガラス / 透明ガラスセラミックス
Research Abstract
Bismuthate glasses showed novel optical properties. Remarkable thermochromic, photo- conductive, photochromic properties and changes in color for the glasses and glass-ceramics of Bi2O3 based heavy-metal oxide system were found. The bismuthate glasses containing CdO showed both thermochromism and photochromism. The bismuthate glasses crystallized to various metastable states with various colors by heat-treatments. The X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy measurement indicated that the O1s binding energies of Bi_2O_3 based glasses were considerably lower than the values of the silicate and borate glasses, and their full widths at half maximum are very narrow and it was impossible to distinguish between bridging and non- bridging oxygens. These features of the heavy-metal oxide glasses mainly arise from both the nonbonding pair electrons It and delocalization of electrons in the outermost shell of Bi^<3+> and oxygen ions.