PREPARATION OF UNIQUE COLORED GLASSES LIKE A BLUEBROWN DICHROIC GLASS BY COLLOIDAL GOLD AND THE OPTICAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionMIYAKONOJO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU Toshinori  MIYAKONOJO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,, PROFESSOR, 教授 (70044568)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdichroic glass / blue-brown dichroism / color by colloidal gold / opal glass and red light transmit / calculation by Mie theory / problems in mass melting / effect of reducing agents / scattring and absorption / ガラス、金コロイド / 減衰スペクトル、茶-青2色性 / ガラスの分相、金の粒子径 / 金の結晶、可視光の吸収と散乱 / Mie理論、金粒子の凝集 / 赤色光透過性、乳白オパールガラス / 赤色光透過 / 茶-青2色性ガラス / 金コロイド / SEM観察 / コロイド形状 / 粒子サイズ / Mie理論 / 吸収・散乱 / 凝集効果
Research Abstract
Blue-brown dichroic glass by colloidal gold which displays deep blue transmitted color and brown surface color was prepared in the glass system of 52.5 Si0_2-13.3 A1_20_3-17.4 B_20_3-10.2 CaO-2.0 MgO-4.6 Li_2O (mol%) adding 0.022 wt% of gold without reducing agents. The blue-brown dichroic glass contained octahedral crystals of gold size of about 50-60 nm in radius. The dichroic glass exhibited a lower extinction in blue light region and a stronger scattering in red light region of visible light, than those in the calculated spectra by Mie theory. The calculated true absorption spectra had no peak as the size of particles became larger beyond 45 rim in radius. It was concluded, therefore, that the blue-brown dichroism was originating from scattering itself by gold particles, shaped in octahedron and aggregated into cluster. A white opaline glass which transmits the red light in visible light region could be prepared from the composition of 55.0 SiO_2-7.0 A1_20_3-17.5 B_20_3-10.5 CaCO_3-2.0 MgO-0.7 BaCO_3-0.5 NaBF_4-4.2 Na_2CO_3-2.6 K_2C0_3 (mol%) adding 0.002 wt% of gold and 0.2 wt% of Sn. In this glass, the wavelength below 550 nm in visible light region was strongly scattered out and red light was passing through.