Project/Area Number |
09555283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Professor, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (50183843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hiromitu Kyowa Hakko Kogyo Co., Ltd., Pharnacetical Research Laboratories, Chief Investig, 富士工場, 主査
斉藤 博満 協和発酵, 富士工場, 主査
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Antitumor agent / Heterodimer / Duocarmycin / Distamycin / DNA sequence / Molecular recognition / DNAアルキル化 / 配列特異性 / 遺伝子治療 / 協同性 |
Research Abstract |
Sequence-specific DNA alkylations have been a topic of much current interest due to their significant potential in molecular biology and human medicine. We developed general method to synthesize novel conjugates between segment A of Duocarmycin A (Du) and N-methylimidazole (lm)-N-methylpyrrole (Py) hairpin polyamides and their DNA alkylation. The conjugates PyPyPygammalmPyPyDu (8a) and JmPyPygammalmPyPyDu (8b) were designed to alkylate the target sequences (A/T)G(A/T)_2N(A/G) and (A/T)G(A/T)CN(A/G), respectively, according to Dervan's ring-pairing rule. High resolution denaturing gel electrophoresis indicated that 8a exclusively alkylated the A of the 5'-TGTAAAA-3' within a -400 bp DNA fragment Similarly, alkylation by 8b occurred exclusively at the G of the 5'-AGTCAGA-3' sequence with efficiency at nanomolar concentration. In order to better understand the structure of the alkylated DNA by these conjugates, the alkylation of non-self complementary duplex decanucleotides, ODNl and ODN2, were investigated. HPLC and ESMS analyses of the reaction of these ODNs with 8a and 8b demonstrated that both conjugates efficiently and selectively alkylate N3 of the purine bases of their target sequence.