Asymmetric induction and desymmetrization with organometallic reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hisao  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40135421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Hiroshi  東レ株式会社, 基礎研究所, 副長所
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsasymmetric reaction / prostacyclin / organometallics / desymmetrization / cyclopentenediol / asymmetric induction / ラジカル還元 / プロスタグランジン / 非対称化 / ベンゾフラン / 不斉誘導 / リチウム塩
Research Abstract
New asymmetric reaction and desymmetrization method have been applied in synthetic routes for bioactive prostaglandin derivative such as prostacyclin (PGI2), which is expected as an anti-platelet drugs. First, bis (boromophenoxy) cyclopentene derivatives were examined to SN2' reaction with Grignard reagents in metal-halogen exchange and subsequent cyclization to give a precursor of prostacyclin. An authentic sample of desired compound was synthesized from optically active cycopentanediol derivative by the desymmetric process. Second, meso-diacetoxy-cyclopentene was subjected to enantioselective desymmetric cyclization with chiral palladium catalyst to give the desired cyclization product as a precorsor in over 95% ee in high yield. Finally, above process was applied for optically active prostacycline, chiral Beraprost. In addition, non chiral Beraprost was also synthesized via new several routes.