Development of practical methods for the synthesis of taxane diterpenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Seiki  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60033239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Teruhiko  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10263617)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTaxol / cyclohexane-1,3-dione / consecutive Michael-Claisen reaction / ビナコール環化 / タキソ-ル / 8員環合成 / 分子内[3+2]環化付加反応
Research Abstract
We have revisited the traditional consecutive Michael-Claisen [3 + 3] process (MC-[3+3]) promising for the synthesis of a cyclohexane-1, 3-dione derivatives from non-activated simple ketones and enoates, and evaluated its potential in modern organic synthesis. The reaction conditions employing the ketones (1.2 equiv), enoate (1.0 equiv), and t-BuOK (1.2 equiv) in THF as a solvent at temperature range of 0℃ to 40℃ have been established. Twenty to thirty examples were demonstrated to be effective under such conditions including the synthesis of a taxol A, C-ring synthons available in multi-gram quantities. The reactions exhibited remarkable regioselectivity that the Michael addition proceeded through nucleophilic attack by more hindered site of the ketones without exceptions, which, in turn, means that Claisen condensation resulted in the formation of carbon-carbon bonds between less hindered site of the ketones and acyl carbon of the enoates. In addition, taking advantages of the MC- [3+3] process, a few useful methods for the synthesis of six membered carbocyclic compounds have also been developed. A number of control experiments have been conducted to provide strong supporting information for the mechanism of this MC-[3+3] process.