Development of Artificial Nitrogenase prepared from C60 and gamma-Cyclodextrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKUMA Shin-ichi  Fac.Sci.& Eng., Dept.Applied Chem., Kinki University, Associate Prof, 理工学部, 助教授 (00171629)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgamma-Cyclodextrin / C60 water soluble complex / Artificial Nitrogenase / Nitrogen Fixation / Constraction / C_<60> / Bicapped C_<60> / Fe^<2+> / 18-crown-6 / 電子移動のメディエーター / N_2固定 / NH_3発生
Research Abstract
Supramolecular chemistry of the C60 - gamma-cyclodextrin (gamma -CyD) system is currently a highly active area of research. Although supramolecular entity, gamma-cyclodextrin-bicapped C60 (abbreviated as CDB C60) is expected to emerge interesting biological, chemical, and/or physical functions, to our knowledge, we could not find any paper dealing with such properties and molecular functions of CDB C60. As Wennerstdrom and his co-workers reported, this is because of the lack of preparation methods of CDB C60 in a pure form, except our previous paper which describes the preparation of the pure and stable CDB C60 hexadeca-hydrate. Since this method devised for preparation of the single crystals has not been appropriate as a large scale preparation method of pure CDB C60, we have investigated various methods for this purpose. As a result, we succeeded in finding a simple way of preparation of very stable and pure CDB C60 tetracosa-hydrate 1. This is a first example of large scale preparat … More ion of pure CDB C60. Gas (N_2, O_2, or Ar) bubbling into the aqueous suspension of 1 at 25゚C for 20 min, followed by freeze-drying of the filtrate provides a water soluble CDB C60 containing gamma-CyD (around 50%), 2 which can be used for investigation of the chemical behaviors of CDB C60 in water as it stand. The CDB C60 2 was recrystallized from water (or containing ethanol) to provide the single crystals, CDB C60 hexadeca-hydrate 3. In addition to the above investigations, we have accomplished for the following title studies ; (i) Stable gammaCyclodextrin -Bicapped C60 Tetracosa-hydrate : Preparation and Characteristic Properties ; (ii) Influence of Metal Complexes for the Formation of gamma-Cyclodextrin-Bicapped C60n (n : 1 and 2) in Aqueous Solution ; (iii) A Generation of the Mixed Valency State of gamma-Cyclodextrin -Bicapped C60 ^<n->(n : I and 2) in Aqueous Solution ; (iv) A Highly Selective Generation of gamma-Cyclodextrin-Bicapped C60 ^<n->(n : 1 or 2) in DMSO in the presence of NaH (or NaBH_4) ; (V ) A Highly Selective Generation of gamma-Cyclodextrinflicapped C^<1-> in Aqueous Solution by using Fe^<2+> as a Mediator of the Electron Transfer, and (vi)Development of Artificial Nitrogenase prepared from C60 and gamma-Cyclodextrin. Studies on other chemical functions of the above C60-supramolecular systems are currently under intensive investigation. Less