Development of intelligent films with cylindrical nanopores that open and close depending on temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KATAKAI Ryoichi  Faculty of Engineering, Gunma University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10008500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masaru  Japan Atomic Energy Institute Senior Researcher, 高崎研究所, 主任研究員
KOBAYASHI Kyoko  Faculty of Engineering, Gunma University Research Assistant, 工学部, 教務員 (20225501)
KUBOTA Hitoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Gunma University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20089816)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThermo-responsive hydrogel / nanopore with a switch / polymer containing amino acid side chain / intelligent film / material permeation / p-nitrophenol / 温度応答ヒドロゲル
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to develop intelligent films with cylindrical nanopores that open and close depending on temperature.
Diethyleneglycol bisallylcarbonate (DEBA, CR-39) was copolymerized with (meth)acryloyl L-amino acid esters to give copolymer films 38μm in thickness. ィイD184ィエD1Kr and ィイD1129ィエD1Xe were irradiated to the films with TIARA at Takasaki Institute, JAERI. The films irradiated were treated with 6M NaOH aqueous solution at 60゜C to give cylindrical nanopores.
The films with nanopores were treated in the aqueous solution of (meth)acryloyl L-amino acid methyl esters with irradiation of γ-rays from ィイD160ィエD1Co. The (meth)acryloyl derivatives were graft-polymerized to give a thin layer of hydrogel at the surface of the films. Since the thin layer of hydrogel can swell at a low temperature and shrink at a high temperature, the swollen gel layer closes the nanopores and the shrunken hydrogel layer opens them. We, then developed an intelligent film with nanopores th … More at open and close depending on temperature. The chemistry of hydrogels consisting of (meth)acryloyl L-amino acid methyl esters was studied. The phase transition temperature from the swollen state to the shrunken state of the hydrogels varies with the hydrophobic-hydrophilic balance of the copolymers.
Permeation of p-nitrophenol through the intelligent film was studied. p-Nitrophenol permeated through the film without hydrogel layer. The permeation constant gradually and linearly increased with elevation of temperature. The permeation constant of p-nitrophenol through pores with the surface hydrogel layer changed dramatically depending on temperature. The constant was very low under the phase transition temperature of the surface hydrogel, and jumped at the transition temperature to become close to the value of that for the pores without surface hydrogel. The high values of the constant are maintained over the phase transition temperature.
In conclusion, we are able to develop the intelligent films with nanopores that open under the phase transition temperature of the surface hydrogel and close over the transition temperature. The films can be used as a device for selective permeation of materials with variation of temperature. Less