Construction of photofunctional supramolecular nanoobjects and their single molecule lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kazuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Grad.School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10013690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Hisao  Nikon Corp.Tsukuba Research Institute, Research Associate, 筑波研究所, 研究員
MACHIDA Shinjiro  The University of Tokyo, Grad.School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20262032)
AIDA Takuzo  The University of Tokyo, Grad.School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00167769)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsphotofunctional molecular device / NSOM / photochemistry of a small number of molecules / Photochemically-induced refractive index change / photo-acid generator / acid-sensitive dye / fluorescence imaging / 単一分子光化学 / デンドリマ-ポルフィリン / 光化学ホールバーニング / 色素微環境 / 高励起状態からの電子移動 / 亜鉛ポルフィリン誘導体 / ソ-レ帯 / 近接場光学顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Photofunctional molecular device having one-bit information per one molecule is an ultimate ultra-high density memory for humankind. But when we observe a photochemical reaction of a single molecule by using near-field scanning optical microscope (NSOM), the probe light usually may induce a photochemical reaction and destroy the molecule. This research was carried out in order to find appropriate materials system where we can observe photochemistry of single molecule or a small number of molecules by using NSOM.
1) Materials showing large refractive index change by photoirradiation : Photodimerization of poly (vinyl cinnamate) and photoelimination of diazo-and azido-groups showed very large change in refractive index after photoirradiation without diminishing the transparency of the films. These systems can be good candidates for transmittance detection of NSOM.
2) Photoacid generator-Acid-sensitive dye system : A polymer film dispersed with 4-nitrobenzyl-9,10-dimethoxyanthraccne-2-sulfonate (NAS) and Nile Blue A base(NBAb)was prepared and photo irradiated at 422 nm. Photodecomposition of NAS produced proton, which diffuses and reacts with NBAb resulting in cationic NAB (NBA^+). Photochemical reaction and successive NSOM imaging were made possible by the selection of three different wavelength (422, 488, 620 nm).