Functional Polymeric Thin Films with High Molecular Ordered Structure Along Molecular Chain and Side Chain Directions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OKUI Norimasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20111651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu  ULVAC Japan, Tsukuba Institute for Supper Materials, Director, 材料研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVapor Deposition / Ordered Structure / Thin Films / Poly(vinylidene fluoride) / Nylon / Electrical Property / Pyroelectricity / Piezoelectricity / ポリ弗化ビニル / ガス検知器
Research Abstract
Vapor deposition polymerization (VDP) is a useful and promising method for fabrication of functional polymeric thin films, such as polyimide thin films with high thermal stability and polyurea films having piezoelectricity and pyro-electricity. Compared with the Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) method and other preparation methods of polymeric thin films, VDP has a great advantage because the method is a simple dry process. In addition, molecular orientation in a VDP film can be controlled. For example, the VDP method can produce polyamide and polyimide films with high molecular orientation perpendicular to the substrate surface. The present work deals with a basic idea of the alternating layer-by-layer poly-condensation (AVDP) to get an ultra-high molecular orientation and a multi-nylon system, such as a nylon-mn and nylon-mnop with the extended chain conformation. In the AVDP process of nylon systems, two kinds of bifunctional monomers, such as a dichloride monomer (DC) and a diamine monomer (DA) are deposited alternately onto a substrate. At first, DC is deposited onto the amino covered substrate. The resultant nylon films show the highly ordered structure with the molecular orientation normal to the substrate. The thickness and the molecular weight for the nylon film increase linearly with the number of deposition cycles. In other words, the film thickness can be controlled by the number of reaction cycles. The molecular weight of nylon-66 film is proportional to the film thickness. This result clearly indicates that the increase in the thickness of the film is due to a chain-extending process from the substrate surface without a chain folding.