Eco-friendly Dyeing and Finishing of Synthetic Fibers Using Liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Toru  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Jiro  Toray Industries Inc., Fibers and Textiles Reasearch Laboratories, Senior Resear, 繊維研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdouble tailed surfactant / dialkyldimethyl-ammonium bromide / disperse dye / 1, 4-diamino-anthraquinone / vesicle / liposome / low temperature dyeing / disperse dyeing / 1, 4-ジアミノアントラキノン / アセテート繊維 / ナイロン繊維 / ポリエステル繊維
Research Abstract
Recently global environmental problems become more and more critical. In particular, the energy problem becomes critical in textile processing in relation to reduction of carbon dioxide. High temperature is necessary for dyeing synthetic fibers. If consumption of energy can be decreased in dyeing andfinishing processes, eco-friendly textile processing should be achieved synthetically.
This report presents the application of vesicles of double tailed surfactants to textile processing. We tried to use double tailed surfactants, dialkyldimethylammonium bromide and dihexadecylphosphate as a solubilizing agentor vehicle for dyeing synthetic fibers such as nylon 6, polyester, and diacetatefibers with disperse dyes. When the double tailed surfactants were used, the following results were obtained compared to a dyehouse grade of disperse dyes containing conventional dispersing agents : 1. The dyeing rate and the dye saturation value were increased, 2. The surfactants were adsorbed strongly onto the fibers, 3. The glass transition temperature of the fibers was not changed, 4. The color fastness and CIELAB color coordinates were not changed. Thus, the dyeing temperature can be decreased from 130 to 110* for polyester, from 90 to 50* for nylon 6, and from 80 to 60* for diacetate fibers. These results strongly suggest the low temperature dyeing of these synthetic fibers. It is likely that since the bilayer of the double tailed surfactant, which is capable of trapping a lot of monomeric dye molecules and is easily adsorbed onto the fiber, plays an important role in delivering monomeric dye molecules to the fiber surface, the concentrated dye layer formed on the fiber surface improves the dyeing rate as well as equilibrium dye uptake.