Development of Thermostable Polymer Battery with Large Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kimihisa  Keio University, Faculty of Sci.& Eng., Assoc.Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80220458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Eiji  Waseda University, Faculty of Sci.& Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063461)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsConductive polymer / Themo-stability / High conductivity / Polymer battery / Capacitor / 高分子二次電池 / 高耐熱導電性高分子 / 機能ドーパント / ポリピロール
Research Abstract
In order to improve the thermal stability of the electronic conductivity of polypyrrole(PPy), a series of aromatic sulfonate derivatives having acid-type substitute groups, such as -COGH, -OH, and SO_3H, were used as a dopants. The PPy doped with these dopants showed excellent thermal stability of their electric conductivity, even at 150゚C in air. Especially, 2-hydroxy-5-sulfobezoic acid provided the highest thermal stability. The doped PPy maintained 95 % of its initial conductivity even after heating for 8 h at 150*in air and showed 20-times higher stability against long-term heating at 125*for 1000 h in comparison with PPy doped p-methylbenzoic acid.
The thermal stabilization mechanism has suggested hat dopants having acidic substituents should suppress proton dissociation from the N-position of the PPy and keep the p-conjugation structure by supplying a proton from acidic groups. Such a proton supplement was confirmed by the IR spectroscopy of deuterized PPy.
Their PPys were applicable to use an electrode material of battery and capacitor. The capacitor using PPy doped the antioxidative dopant provides high reliability under high temperature in air for long-term with good high frequency properties.